Scientific Program

  • 6.17 (Fri), 2022
  • 6.18 (Sat), 2022
  • Convention Hall (3F)
  • Room 1,2,3 (1F)
  • Room 5,6 (1F)

Leaflet Download

Convention Hall (3F)

08:30-08:50 ENGOpening Ceremony
08:30-08:45 Opening Address Jae Baek LEE
(President of KST)
08:45-08:50 Congratulatory Address Byung Seop CHOI
(Commanding General of Armed Forces Medical Command, Korea)
08:50-10:20 ENGSpecial Lectures
Session Director: Young Hoon YOON (Korea Univ.)
Moderator Jae Baek LEE (President of KST)
Byung Seop CHOI (Commanding General of Armed Forces Medical Command, Korea)
08:50-09:10 Why do I Write Essays? Kun HWANG
(Inha Univ.)
09:10-09:30 Introduction of Military Trauma Sangho LEE
(Director of Military Committee)
09:30-09:50 Trauma Surgery Using Hybrid Emergency Room Hiroaki WATANABE
(Director of JAST, Japan)
09:50-10:10 Thoracoabdominal Injuries: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Challenges Demetrios DEMETRIADES
(LAC+USC Medical Center, USA)
10:10-10:20 Discussion
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:10 ENG-KORTransfusion
Session Director: Hye-Min SOHN (Ajou Univ.)
Moderator Tae-Yop KIM (Konkuk Univ.)
Justin Sangwook KO (Sungkyunkwan Univ.)
10:40-11:10 Goal Directed Transfusion Chung-Sik OH
(Konkuk Univ.)
11:10-11:40 Coagulation Monitoring Sun Young PARK
(Soonchunhyang Univ.)
11:40-12:10 Cell Salvage in Trauma Center Hyeon Ju SHIN
(Korea Univ.)
12:10-13:00 Luncheon Symposium
Session Director: Byungchul YU (Gachon Univ.)
Moderator Oh Sang KWON (Cheju Halla General Hosp.)
12:10-13:00 TBA
13:00-14:30 ENG-KORPsychological Care in Trauma Patients
Session Director: Ye Rim CHANG (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
Moderator Nam-Ryeol KIM (Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
13:00-13:30 Suicide and Trauma Jong-Woo PAIK
(Kyung Hee Univ.)
13:30-14:00 Psychological Issues of Major Trauma Min Young SHIM
(National Center for Mental Health)
14:00-14:30 PTSD Hye Yoon PARK
(Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
14:30-16:00 ENGImplementing New Technologies (AI & Metaverse) in Trauma
Session Director: Hojun LEE (Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
Moderator Ho-Seong HAN (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
14:30-15:00 Role of AI (Artificial Intelligence) in Trauma Radiology Savvas NICOLAOU
(Univ. of British Columbia, Canada)
15:00-15:30 Development of XR Based Severe Trauma Treatment Training System and its Educational Effect Han Dong LEE
(Ajou Univ.)
15:30-16:00 Management of Mass Casualty via an Artificial Intelligence Jude E. SHEA
(Korea Battle Simulation Center, US Army)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 ENG-KORCurrent Epidemiological Issue

Session Director: Young Hoon YOON (Korea Univ.)
Jun Sik KWON (Ajou Univ.)
Yo HUH (Ajou Univ.)

Moderator Chan Yong PARK (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
Jihoon T. KIM (Univ. of Ulsan)
16:30-17:00 COVID-19: Present & Future Won Suk CHOI
(Korea Univ.)
17:00-17:30 Effectiveness of Trauma System Establishment: A National Follow-up Study of Preventable Trauma Death Rate in Korea Kyoungwon JUNG
(Ajou Univ.)

Room 1,2,3 (1F)

10:40-12:10 ENG-KORPostmortem CT/CTA in Traumatic Death: How to Benefit the Living?
Session Director: Chan Yong PARK (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
Moderator Je Hwan WON (Ajou Univ.)
10:40-11:10 Perimortem and Postmortem CT/CTA: Why, When, and How Heon LEE
(Soonchunhyang Univ.)
11:10-11:40 Current Status of Postmortem CT/CTA for the Investigation of Traumatic Death in Korea Sookyoung LEE
(National Forensic Service)
11:40-12:10 Postmortem CT in Major Skeletal Trauma: The Mechanism Leading to Death Jang Gyu CHA
(Soonchunhyang Univ.)
12:10-13:00 Luncheon Symposium
13:00-14:30 ENG-KORListen to Authors
Session Director: Chang Ho JEON (Catholic Univ.)
Moderator Sung-Pil JOO (Chonnam Nat'l Univ.)
Kyung Hag LEE (National Medical Center)
13:00-13:20 The Effects of a Trauma Team Approach on the Management of Open Extremity Fractures in Polytrauma Patients: A Retrospective Comparative Study Seungyeob SAKONG
(Korea Univ.)
13:20-13:40 FIBTEM Improves the Sensitivity of Hyperfibrinolysis Detection in Severe Trauma Patients Il Jae WANG
(Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
13:40-14:00 A Comprehensive Analysis of the Association of Psoas and Masseter Muscles with Traumatic Brain Injury Using CT Anthropometry Maru KIM
(Catholic Univ.)
14:00-14:20 Relationship Between Door-to-Embolization Time and Clinical Outcomes After Transarterial Embolization in Trauma Patients with Complex Pelvic Fracture Hohyun KIM
(Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
14:20-14:30 Q & A
14:30-16:00 ENG-KORHEMS in Trauma
Session Director: Jung-Ho YUN (Dankook Univ.)
Moderator Sung Wook CHANG (Dankook Univ.)
14:30-15:00 Analysis of the Difference Between Hospital to Hospital Transport and Ground to Hospital Transport by HEMS. Oh Hyun KIM
(Yonsei Univ. Wonju College of Medicine)
15:00-15:30 Experiences of HEMS During 10 years in a Single Center Sungjong NOH
(Mokpo Hankook Hosp.)
15:30-16:00 Interesting Cases in Trauma HEMS Hyung Il KIM
(Dankook Univ.)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 ENG-KORDuet Presentation With Intervention Radiologist
Session Director: Hyun-Seok JUNG (Wonkwang Univ.)
Moderator Chang Won KIM (Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
Yang Bin JEON (Gachon Univ.)
16:30-16:45 Case I, The Catholic Univ. of Korea, Uijeongbu ST. Mary’s Hospital Yoodong WON
(Interventional Radiology, Catholic Univ.)
Tae Hwa HONG
(Trauma Surgery, Catholic Univ.)
16:45-17:00 Case II, Wonkwang Univ. Hospital Sungnam MOON
(Interventional Radiology, Wonkwang Univ.)
Sora AHN
(Trauma Surgery, Wonkwang Univ.)
17:00-17:15 Case III, Pusan Nat’l Univ. Hospital Hoon KWON
(Interventional Radiology, Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
Jae-hoon CHANG
(Orthopedic surgery, Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
17:15-17:30 Case IV, Gachon Univ. Gil Medical Center Suyoung PARK
(Interventional Radiology, Gachon Univ.)
Youngeun PARK
(Trauma Surgery, Gachon Univ.)

Room 5,6 (1F)

10:40-12:10 ENG-KORBlast Injuries
Session Director: Hojun LEE (Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
Moderator Sangho LEE (The Armed Force Medical Command)
Hyun Min CHO (Cheju Halla General Hosp.)
10:40-11:00 Management of Traumatic Ampuation from Land Mine Explosion Giho MOON
(Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
11:00-11:20 Lesson Learned from Inhalation Burn Cases from Blast Injuries Sung Yub JEONG
(Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
11:20-11:40 Special Psychologic Features for the Patients Sustained from Blast Injuries Hankaram JEON
(Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
11:40-12:10 Sharing Experience from Building a Social Network Among the Survivors: A Trauma Survivor's Perspective Jooeun LEE
(Seoul Wounded Veterans Support Center)
12:10-13:00 Luncheon Symposium
13:00-15:00 ENG-KORJTI Session
Session Director: Gil Jae LEE (Gachon Univ.)
Moderator Kun HWANG (Inha Univ.)
Gil Jae LEE (Gachon Univ.)
13:00-13:20 Past, Present, Future of the JTI Min A LEE
(Gachon Univ.)
13:20-13:50 Strategies for Becoming an International Academic Journal Hye-Min CHO
(Infolumi)
13:50-14:20 Trauma Surgeon's Practical Use of Statistical Application: "Well Begun is Half Done." Wu Seong KANG
(Cheju Halla General Hosp.)
14:20-14:50 How to Write a Peer Review: Writing with Impact and Politeness Yunhee WHANG
(Compecs)
14:50-15:00 Q&A
  • Convention Hall (3F)
  • Room 1,2,3 (1F)
  • Room 5,6 (1F)

Leaflet Download

Convention Hall (3F)

08:30-09:00 ENG-KORTrauma Guidelines
Session Director: Byungchul YU (Gachon Univ.)
Moderator Jong Bok LEE (National Medical Center)
08:30-09:00 Updated Guidelines for Trauma Care: What You Need to Know Hangjoo CHO
(Catholic Univ.)
09:00-10:00 ENGInternational Session
Session Director: Byungchul YU (Gachon Univ.)
Moderator Gil Joon SUH (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
09:00-09:20 Benefits of REBOA and EVTM Concept for Trauma and Non-Trauma Patients Tal M. Hörer
(Örebro Univ. Hosp., Sweden)
09:20-09:40 Trauma System and Governance of New South Wales Jeremy M. HSU
(Univ. of Sydney, Westmead Hosp., Australia)
09:40-10:00 Medical System and Trauma Care in the Context of the Pandemic I-Lin HSU
(National Cheng Kung Univ.)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 ENG-KORImaging Pitfalls in Mutliple Trauma Patients
Session Director: Chan Yong PARK (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
Moderator Hwan Jun JAE (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
Jeong Ho KIM (Gachon Univ.)
10:30-11:15 Case Based Review (Part 1) Choong Wook LEE
(Univ. of Ulsan)
11:15-12:00 Case Based Review (Part 2) Cheong-Il SHIN
(Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium
Session Director: Byungchul YU (Gachon Univ.)
Moderator Yeong Dae KIM (Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
12:00-13:00 TBA
13:00-14:30 ENG-KOREnd of Life / Panel Discussion

Session Director: Dae Sung MA (Dankook Univ.)
Ye Rim CHANG (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)

Moderator Sung Youl HYUN (Gachon Univ.)
13:00-14:00 Termination of CPR Hyung Il KIM
(Dankook Univ.)
Panel :
Pil Young JUNG (Yonsei Univ. Wonju College of Medicine)
Sung Hwa LEE (Cheju Halla General Hosp.)
Yo HUH (Ajou Univ.)
Min Ae KEUM (Univ. of Ulsan)
Seon Hee KIM (Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
14:00-14:30 Deceased Organ Donor Management Jae Myeong LEE
(Korea Univ.)
14:30-16:00 ENG-KORPolicy Session
Regional Trauma Center Installation Project: Effects and Limitations
Session Director: Byungchul YU (Gachon Univ.)
Moderator Hyo-Yoon KIM (Andong Hosp.)
Kyoung Hoon LIM (Kyungpook Nat’l Univ.)
14:30-14:45 Ulsan Regional Trauma Center Min Ae KEUM
(Univ. of Ulsan)
14:45-15:00 Chungnam Regional Trauma Center Sung Wook CHANG
(Dankook Univ.)
15:00-15:20 Are You Cut out to Be a Trauma Surgeon? Pros and Cons Pil Young JUNG
(Yonsei Univ. Wonju College of Medicine)
15:20-15:40 Direction of Building a National and Regional Trauma System Oh Hyun KIM
(Yonsei Univ. Wonju College of Medicine)
15:40-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-16:40 Award Ceremony
16:40- Closing

Room 1,2,3 (1F)

08:30-10:00 ENG-KORTrauma Anesthesia
Session Director: Hye-Min SOHN (Ajou Univ.)
Moderator Bong-Ki MOON (Ajou Univ.)
08:30-09:00 Videolaryngoscopy as a New Standard of Care Hye-Min SOHN
(Ajou Univ.)
09:00-09:30 Hemodynamic Monitoring in Trauma Patients Dong-Kyu LEE
(Dongguk Univ.)
09:30-10:00 Temperature Management in Trauma Patients Cheol LEE
(Wonkwang Univ.)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 ENG-KORLessons Learned from Collaboration in Management of Polytrauma Patients
Session Director: Sang Hyun LEE (Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
Moderator Jong Keon OH (Korea Univ.)
Hangjoo CHO (Catholic Univ.)
10:30-10:50 Case I: Interdisciplinary Management of a Polytrauma Patient Leading Chang Hwa HAM
(Korea Univ.)
10:50-11:10 Case II: My Routine Work with Trauma Surgeon in PNUH Trauma Center Jae Hoon JANG
(Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
11:10-11:30 Case III: The Management of Penetrating Pelvic Trauma with Open Sacral Fracture Won-Tae CHO
(Ajou Univ.)
11:30-11:50 Case IV: Temporary Vascular Shunt for Damage Control of Extremity Vascular Injury Giho MOON
(Armed Forces Capital Hosp.)
11:50-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium
13:00-14:30 ENG-KORControversial Issues in Spine Trauma Surgery: NS vs. OS

Session Director: Kyung Hag LEE (National Medical Center)
Jung-Ho YUN (Dankook Univ.)

Moderator Young Ho LEE (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
Jung-Ho YUN (Dankook Univ.)
13:00-14:30 Surgical Timing: Early vs. Delayed NS:
Hyuk Jin CHOI
(Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
Byung Chul KIM
(Pusan Nat'l Univ.)

OS:
Han Dong LEE
(Ajou Univ.)
Min-Seok KANG
(Korea Univ.)
Spinal Shock Management: Surgical vs. Medical?
Decompression and Fixation: Posterior only vs. Anterior + Posterior
16:40-17:40 General Meeting (The Korean Society of Traumatology)

Room 5,6 (1F)

08:30-10:00 ENG-KOR3Ts in Prehospital Trauma Management
Session Director: Pil Young JUNG (Yonsei Univ. Wonju College of Medicine)
Moderator Joong Eui RHEE (Seongnam Citizens Medical Center)
08:30-09:00 Triage in Prehospital Trauma Seung Hyo LEE
(National Fire Agency)
09:00-09:30 Treatment in Prehospital Trauma Hyoukjae LIM
(Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
09:30-10:00 Transport in Prehospital Trauma Won Pyo HONG
(National Fire Agency)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Oral Presentation I
Session Director: Young Hoon YOON (Korea Univ.)
Moderator Younghwan KIM (National Medical Center)
Oh Hyun KIM (Yonsei Univ. Wonju College of Medicine)
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium
13:00-14:30 Oral Presentation II
Session Director: Young Hoon YOON (Korea Univ.)
Moderator Do Wan KIM (Chonnam Nat'l Univ.)
Young Hoon YOON (Korea Univ.)